Synchromysticism

" Synchromysticism:
The art of realizing meaningful coincidence in the seemingly mundane with mystical or esoteric significance."

- Jake Kotze

February 21, 2019

John Darko: Shades of Donnie Darko Part 2?

John Darko
I just love synchromysticism ... or as some people might prefer to call it ... a heap of f#ckin' astronomical coincidences timed just right to make you go WTF?
I wrote a post almost six years ago about John Darko and the movie 'Sharknado' -
John Darko: Shades of Donnie Darko?
And yesterday out of the blue I get a comment from John about that post.
Now I don't know John and while I did follow him on Twitter for a few weeks just so I could be follower #666, I soon unfollowed him, as I'm not really into Twittering anyway.
I don't think we ever had a Twitter conversation, but I can't remember back to that time now.
I'm pretty sure that he never knew about my blog until yesterday though.
I added an update to the post yesterday when I remembered that Jake Kotze had made a synch video featuring the movie that John had a bit part in, 'This is the End' -
ARMED With a DREAM - Peace of Me
Kotze's Vimeo mainly centers around John's mate James Franco and the subject of losing arms and limbs.
But it also centers around Franco's association with the name Oscar.
Now here's the weird thing, I have a ticket to watch the Oscars live this coming Monday morning on a cinema screen, but my hometown of Brisbane is under threat of being hit by a cyclone that day.
And I have to drive in from outside of the Brisbane city limits.
I can't really remember Brisbane being in the direct line of a cyclone in my lifetime (and I'm over 50).
Cyclone Oma is not the first cyclone to threaten Brisbane
The weather bureau can't seem to make up their mind whether the cyclone will hit Brisbane or not, but either way it looks like Monday's weather could be raining sharks, to put it somewhat metaphorically.
Willem Dafoe in Aquaman (2018)
At Eternity's Gate?
If that will be the case on Monday, I'll stay home and watch it on TV, rather than risk driving in such bad conditions.
Cyclone Oma continues to move towards the southeast Queensland coast
Australia/Oz?
The Big Pineapple, Queensland, Oz
You might want to watch Jake's other synch video, too -
Pineapple Suckcess
Royal visit to the Big Pineapple?
Starring Seth Rogen as Ricky Danforth
James Franco in 'The Ballad of Buster Scruggs'
Liam Neeson in The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Oscar?!
It's a mad world when it comes to synchromysticism, ain't it?
I should mention also that tickets for Elton John's "final Australian tour" went on sale Valentine's Day in Oz and that before the movie I mentioned seeing the other day 'At Eternity's Gate', a preview of the movie based on Elton's life, 'Rocketman' was shown before Gate started.
Starman/Stargate?

6 comments:

Unknown said...

hey man :)
this is a really good post, i love his note haha
and i am a big fan of donnie darko, my name is Lonnie, i kinda like the nickname Lonnie Darko hehe
anyways haha
i am curious to know your thoughts and feelings on the albums of king gizzard and the lizard wizard.
i have been binging on their whole discography, having just found them this week. it is over the top complex psychedelic sound art, in my opinion. they're touring the u.s. this year, wish me luck in getting to experience them live!
take care there and write anytime
cheers
(23)

Brizdaz (Darren) said...

I don't know too much about King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard, but I'm sure if you asked David Icke he could tell you a thing or too about them;-)

Ingmar said...

Hey Darren,

Oma in the Dutch language means Grandma. I did not watch Donnie Darko but found out that Patience Cleveland Plays Roberta Sparrow / Grandma Death.

Grtz front Holland

Brizdaz (Darren) said...

I knew about Oma being Dutch for Grandma, as I grew up with Dutch neighbours.

Ingmar said...

As it seems Oma is a twin thyphoon with Typhoon Wutip.

https://blogs.nasa.gov/hurricanes/2019/02/21/oma-southern-pacific-ocean-7/

Wutip means Butterfly giving it a mk- ultra kind of touch don't You think.

Brizdaz (Darren) said...

No, I don't think so Ingmar.
Why do people think MK-ULTRA every-time they hear or see the word butterfly associated with something ... or especially a monarch butterfly, like some kind of Freudian word association test?
Sometimes a cigar is just a cigar, as Freud wanted you to believe;-)